“My life has a superb cast but I can’t figure out the plot.”

(Ashleigh Brilliant)

I have no idea what’s going on in this play.  This is soooo not where I was supposed to be at this point in my life!  Someone has obviously rewritten the script and didn’t bother to have me read it.

In this crazy show, we have:

Anne:  me.  I was supposed to be an equestrian… horse trainer, barn manager, veterinarian… some such.   These days only find me wrapping my dog’s head in gauze and ace bandages when another dog bites her ear because I can’t afford to take her to a ‘real’ vet.  I ate my way through a severe depression… I’m not depressed anymore, but dang – am I fat!

Alan:  my husband of 26 years.  He’s a good guy, but has struggled with severe discontentment.  Which has not only had severe repercussions in our marriage (remember that depression I ate my way thru?)  but has also led him away from more than one pretty good job.  So now we live with my parents while he tries once again.  I still believe in him, but I am really tired of being poor.

Kiki:  my fabulous daughter.  Just turned 13!  If you think it’s hard to parent a toddler, HAH!  Just wait.

Oma: my mom.  Serving to a fault.  Good at cooking, cleaning, sewing.  I didn’t get any of that from her.

Opa: my dad.  Thinks he deserves all that service he gets from mom.  Only child syndrome (which is why I didn’t want to have an only!).  Artistic and moody.  Yeah, those are the traits I inherited.

Big Yellow Stupid:  My parents’ male yellow lab.  Way too smart for all of us.  Acts like a 3 year old child.

Medium Yellow Stupid:  My female yellow lab/golden retriever mix.  Not so smart, and kinda nuts.

Furball:  the cat.  Loves boxes and tissue paper.

Outdoor furball:  the stray cat we’ve been feeding.  Can’t get enough affection.  Or food.

The Extras:  all those various and sundry extended family members and friends who enrich our lives.  And drive us insane.

3 responses »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s